Privacy and Data Protection charter

The Tourism Federation of the Province of Liège (FTPL) has drawn up this Privacy and Data Protection Charter because it takes your privacy seriously. FTPL has taken technical and administrative steps to protect your data against loss, theft, alteration, misuse and destruction.

ARTICLE 1: GENERAL PRINCIPLES

1.1     The Tourism Federation of the Province of Liège (hereafter “FTPL” or “us/we/our”), registered office: 1 Place de la République Française, 4000, Liège, Belgium, registered with the Banque Carrefour des Entreprises (BCE) under number 0402.398.857, operates an information and retail website at the following address: liegetourisme.be (hereafter the “Website”).
1.2     All personal data that we collect (hereafter the “Data”) will be processed in accordance with Belgian and European data protection law, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR), Directive 2002/58/EC, amended by Directive 2009/136/EC, and the Belgian Act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications, amended by the Belgian Act of 10 July 2012.
1.3     Please read through this Privacy and Data Protection Charter (hereafter the “Charter”) carefully and familiarise yourself with its contents.
 

ARTICLE 2: SCOPE

2.1     The Charter explains how we use and manage your Data when you visit the Website, and what your rights are as a user of the Website.
2.2     The Charter applies to all services that we offer via the Website.
 

ARTICLE 3: DATA THAT MIGHT BE COLLECTED

3.1     When you visit our Website, we may collect information about you (including the Data) in one of several ways (as detailed below).
3.1.1   Data that you provide: We collect Data that you provide on the Website to allow us to answer your questions, give you information, communicate offers to you, send you a quote, or process your order when you request a brochure.
3.1.2   Information collected by our systems: When you browse our Website, our computing systems may collect passive information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address or the type of browser you are using. We also use cookies to record the date and time of your visit and what parts of the Website you have visited.
See our Cookies Policy for more details
 
3.2     When you visit our Website or provide your Data, you agree that we can collect and process your Data as outlined in the Charter. By giving your consent in this way, you will be able to use the full range of services and features available on the Website. If, however, you do not give consent or you cannot allow us to collect and process your Data, you will still be able to access a more basic version of the Website.
3.3     You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To exercise this right, you can write to the FTPL website department at 1 Place de la République Française, 4000, Liège, Belgium, or email us at ftpl@provincedeliege.be


ARTICLE 4: PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

4.1     We use the Data that we collect to process your request, answer your questions, give you information, communicate offers to you, send you a quote, or process your order when you request a brochure. We also use the Data to gather your views about the features and performance of our services, and the support we provide, so we can improve our services.
4.2     We may use the Data we collect ourselves or from various sources for promotional, marketing or information purposes. We issue free newsletters to help you make the most of the Website and to tell you about our latest news and offers. When you use our services, and unless you object, you agree that we may send you information about the Website and our promotional offers by email.
4.3     We may also use the Data to carry out research to help us improve our services.
4.4     We may be required to disclose your Data (a) in order to comply with the law or a court order or injunction, or (b) to protect or defend our rights or the rights of users of the Website.
4.5     If you opt to receive promotional offers from us, we may be required to share your Data with our direct tourism partners (such as Wallonie Belgique Tourisme, General Tourism Commission, tourist offices and tourist information points) by email. In any event, we will take all reasonable precautions to make sure our partners comply with this Charter. Our policy prohibits our partners from using your Data for any purpose other than to provide the products and/or services that we expressly request.
4.6     We may also be required to share your Data with Ingénie, our web design agency, in order to provide the service(s) available via our Website.
4.7     We may anonymise the Data by removing personally identifiable information such as your name and email address, and we may aggregate the Data for market research or other professional purposes. We may then be required to disclose this information to third parties once anonymised.
4.8     Other than in the circumstances described in this article, we will never allow your Data to be sold or transferred to third parties without your consent.
 

ARTICLE 5: RIGHT TO OBJECT

5.1     You have the right to object to the processing of your Data, and to stop your Data from being used for direct marketing. To exercise this right, you can write to the FTPL website department at 1 Place de la République Française, 4000, Liège, Belgium, or email us at ftpl@provincedeliege.be
5.2     If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter. You will only be unsubcribed once you receive the corresponding confirmation message. Alternatively, you can exercise your other rights as described in article 6.1 of this Charter.


ARTICLE 6: RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

6.1     You have the right to access, rectify, erase and restrict the processing of your personal Data in accordance with articles 15, 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR.
6.2.    To exercise these rights, you can write to the FTPL website department at 1 Place de la République Française, 4000, Liège, Belgium, or email us at ftpl@provincedeliege.be
6.3     We may ask you to confirm your identity before fulfilling your request.


ARTICLE 7: RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

7.1.    You also have the right to receive the personal Data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit those Data to another controller where the processing is carried out by automated means.


ARTICLE 8: COOKIES

8.1     When you visit the Website, your browser stores cookies containing a unique ID number on your device. Cookies are designed to make it quicker and easier to access, browse and use our Website. Cookies may also be used to customise the Website according to your preferences, and for Website usage analytics purposes.
8.2.    We use the following types of cookies on the Website:
Essential cookies: these are essential for the website to work properly.
Functional cookies: these cookies store your preferences. While not essential, they are important in helping us provide content and deal effectively with your requests. These cookies improve usability by storing information about you such as your delivery and billing addresses, your language preferences, and other details that we need to provide the services you request. This means that you do not have to enter the same details again each time you submit a request or place an order. We use analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our website – for instance, storing the items you have added to your basket. We also use these cookies to collect details such as the pages you visit, open and close, the browser you use, and statistics such as how many times you have clicked on a link or how long you spent viewing a page. These cookies do not collect personal data and they do not reveal your identity. Performance cookies are a type of analytics cookie. They tell us whether you arrived at our website by clicking on an advert. Tracking sales in this way helps us learn more about our advertising and whether our campaigns are effective, and whether our website meets your requirements. In line with the Belgian Act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications, these cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information about you. We do not need to seek your express consent to install these cookies because they are strictly technical in nature.
8.3.    In line with the Belgian Act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications, we do not need your consent to install a cookie for the sole purpose of allowing us to communicate with you electronically, or where the cookie in question is essential for providing an online service that you have explicitly requested (session cookies).
8.4.    You may give or refuse consent to receive advertising cookies using your browser settings or by any other technical means compatible with the Website that allows us to manage how you browse the Website.
8.5.    You may block technical cookies by following instructions below for your browser.
8.6.    Disabling cookies may affect your browsing experience and limit your access to certain features of the Website.
8.7.    You can delete cookies installed on your device at any time. If you do so, the settings and preferences stored in these cookies will also be deleted.


ARTICLE 9: DATA SECURITY

In the interest of security, we only store your Data in a secure, protected software program. Only authorised users have access to this software.


ARTICLE 10: DATA RETENTION

We may retain your data for up to 72 hours after you cancel your registration, so we can send you details of new products and/or services.
 

ARTICLE 11: RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you believe that your Data have been processed in breach of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, typically the authority in the Member State where you are normally resident, where you work, or where the alleged breach occurred. Lodging a complaint will not affect your right to appeal or review.
Belgian Privacy Commission
Rue de la Presse 35, B-1000 Brussels, Belgium
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 - Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email: commission@privacycommission.be